When you subscribe to receive services from Sportcal you will need to provide us with personal information about yourself or perhaps other people. When you provide such information, you consent to the use by us of such information in accordance with the following privacy policy. If you send us information about another person, you confirm that you are authorised to do so and to consent on their behalf to our use of their details in accordance with this policy.

Unless we specifically notify you otherwise or you have elected otherwise, any information you provide to Sportcal will only be used within Sportcal and for the delivery of Sportcal’s services to you and/or your nominated colleagues. Sportcal will use the information for administration purposes and for the provision to you of any information and services that you have requested. We will only disclose your personal information without notice to you when we believe such disclosure to be required by law or regulation, or to be necessary to protect or defend the rights or property of Sportcal or the safety of the public.


We will only keep a record of your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was provided: for example, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service that you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely.

We may send you additional information or updates in relation to services offered by Sportcal that are similar to the service for which you have subscribed. If you would not like to receive any such additional services or updates then please ensure that you "opt out" by ticking the relevant box which appears on the Subscription Order Form. If you do not opt-out, but decide at a later date that you do not wish to obtain such services or updates than please notify us and we will ensure that you are not included on future mailings.

In addition we may publish your personal data and the personal data of others upon whose behalf you are applying in our on-line directory service. If you would not like to have your personal details published in this way, then please ensure that you "opt out" by ticking the relevant box which appears on the Subscription Order Form.

In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to agents in countries outside the European Union, some of which do not protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. However in such cases we will ensure that the agent is contractually bound to protect your details to the same extent as it would have to under the Data Protection Act 1998.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
 
  • To manage your username access to the Sportcal service thus removing the need to constantly log-on to the service.

  • To allow us to provide a personalised service so that you can customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

  • To enable our compliance department to check that you and others in your organization are using the Sportcal service in accordance with the terms of your subscription package.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Access can be granted by means of a specific link and ID number which we can send to you upon request. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make. The current fee is £10.00.

 

If you wish to correct any information you have provided to us or if you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the site, you can contact us by: